Tennis · ATP
Van Assche vs Navone: the crowd is already in the price, I take Navone +2.5 games
A first-ever meeting between Luca van Assche and Mariano Navone at the Paris Masters, and two serves that match each other. My bet: Navone +2.5 games at 1.87 with Unibet, half a stake of $50.
The pickMariano Navone +2.5 games@ 1.870.50 uPending
The pick
Mariano Navone +2.5 games
Game handicap · Unibet
- Odds
- 1.87
- Stake
- $500.50 u
- Potential profit
- +$43.50total return $93.50
Luca van Assche has never won a match at the Paris Masters, and the French federation schedules him on Court 1 on Monday for this first round against Mariano Navone. The draw produced a first-ever meeting. Van Assche comes from Vienna, where Learner Tien beat him 3-6 1-6; Navone comes from Basel, from a tie-break defeat against V. Vacherot. Two players chasing the same thing: a win to finish the season on their feet.
- Van Assche’s break points: five earned against Tien in Vienna, none converted. The day he starts taking them, the match opens up.
- Freshness is even: six days of rest on each side, last match on 26 October for both.
- Navone makes his first Paris Masters appearance, Van Assche chases his first win here: the tournament still owes neither of them anything.
Van Assche plays at home
The Parisian crowd will be behind him, and he brings the better hard-court season of the two: 25 wins against 12 defeats in 2026, against 11-11 for Navone. The federation quotes him on finishing a very good season on a high note, after physical problems he says are behind him. At 1.60 with Betway he starts favourite, and playing at home weighs in that price.
Navone hangs on in his sets
His recent record looks thin: three wins in his last ten matches. But his defeats do not blow open. In Basel he served for the second set before losing it in a tie-break to V. Vacherot; in Brussels he handed two tight sets to T. Griekspoor. Since Cincinnati, his five two-set defeats have never stretched beyond five games. Beaten, he stays in the match: exactly what my bet asks for.
Two serves neck and neck
Across their last ten matches the two hold serve at almost the same rate: 73.2% of service games won by Van Assche, 72.6% by Navone. Six tenths of a point apart, on a Nanterre court that plays fast: closed games, few breaks, sets decided in tie-breaks. When two serves match each other, the winner often wins tight. That is the setting I was looking for on this line.
| Date | Player | Tournament | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/10 | L. van Assche | Vienna, first round | L. Tien | 3-6 1-6 |
| 23/10 | L. van Assche | Lyon | L. Musetti | 6-7 7-6 4-6 |
| 22/10 | L. van Assche | Lyon | V. Vacherot | 2-6 6-4 6-4 |
| 26/10 | M. Navone | Basel, first round | V. Vacherot | 3-6 6-7 |
| 21/10 | M. Navone | Brussels, round of 16 | T. Griekspoor | 6-7 5-7 |
| 20/10 | M. Navone | Brussels, first round | J. M. Cerundolo | 7-6 6-2 |
My bet: Navone +2.5 games at 1.87
I take Mariano Navone with two and a half games of handicap, at 1.87 with Unibet. He wins the match, or he loses while staying within two games: bet won, $43.50 net on a $50 stake. He loses by three games or more: bet lost, the stake goes with it. A retirement or walkover refunds the stake.
The winner does not interest me: at 2.45 with Betano, Navone pays better, not enough to touch. The price on the game line has drifted since the open, from 1.82 to 1.87, and the odds promise barely more than a coin flip. I give Navone a 58% chance of winning or staying within two games: my service numbers saw more before I trimmed them, because neither the Parisian crowd nor Van Assche’s better hard-court season live in the numbers. 0.5 units, $50: the conviction is real, but only three bookmakers quote this line, and half a stake says exactly what I think. The Kelly calculator agrees with my sheet.
This bet goes into my public record as it is: half a stake on a game margin, not on a winner. 18+. Only bet what you can afford to lose.
Odds movement
Match result
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luca van Assche | 1.60 | 1.60Betway | = |
| Mariano Navone | 2.45 | 2.45Betano | = |
Over / under 2.5 goals
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 2.23 | 2.23Unibet | = |
| Under | 1.63 | 1.63Unibet | = |
Best price across 9 tracked bookmakers · updated 1 November · 11:00