Rugby · Top 14
Castres – Toulouse: twenty players out for the champions, Pierre-Fabre unbeaten
Castres went down 7-8 at Pierre-Fabre: Castres +4.5 lands untroubled, up $22.50. The tight match forecast played out to the point.
The pickCastres Olympique +4.5@ 1.900.25 uWon
The pick
Castres Olympique +4.5
Handicap · 1xbet
- Odds
- 1.90
- Stake
- $250.25 u
- Potential profit
- +$22.50total return $47.50
- Actual result
- +$22.50
Understand this bet Asian handicap: what happens to your stake on every line →
Thomas Ramos injured a thigh in training this week: two to three weeks out, and the derby loses its expected fly-half. The LNR match sheet still showed no line-ups on Friday. The Top 14 leaders still come to Pierre-Fabre with four wins from four: this derby reads through the list of absentees, and the list keeps growing.
Four from four, and a treatment room that keeps filling
Toulouse have not dropped anything since the season started: four wins, first place, and a bonus 40-18 victory over Montpellier in round four. The rest of the story sits in the treatment room: twenty-two injured players on Sunday according to the staff, twenty-three according to Gourgues, plus Ramos, ruled out on Friday. The shortage bites at lock, where Vergé and Meafou are long-term absentees, Elias covers the back row and Flament remains doubtful. Without Meafou or Vergé I doubt the Toulouse ruck stays quick, and a slow ruck at Pierre-Fabre gets punished.
- Meafou, knee surgery, out for several months;
- Jelonch (shoulder), Vergé (knee), Banos (back);
- Mauvaka (ankle sprain), Hawkes (Achilles tendon), Kinghorn, Épée;
- Castro-Ferreira and Barassi (ankle), Ainu’u, Mallez, Delpy.
At half-back, the press expects Mallia at fly-half, back on 19 September from a serious knee injury, with Graou at scrum-half. Dupont and Ntamack rest under the 33 protected players rule, Cros and Willis stay doubtful with knee problems, and the 13 shirt sits between Menoncello and Teddy Thomas.
Castres hold at home, fold on the road
Two wins, two losses: the Castres season has one shape, and it depends on the postcode.
| Round | Opponent | Venue | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vannes | Pierre-Fabre | won 29-20 |
| 2 | Perpignan | away | lost 43-29 |
| 3 | Toulon | Pierre-Fabre | won 29-27 |
| 4 | Clermont | away | lost 20-6 |
On the Castres side, Collier, Sokobale and Tukino are the listed absentees; the club’s official medical update still has not come out, and Papali’i, reported out earlier in the week, appears on the bench in one probable XV. The local press expects the Le Brun-Arata half-back pairing to launch the derby, with Vanverberghe at the front of the fight.
In April, Toulouse won 42-25 at Pierre-Fabre, their first win there in seven years. The fortress has fallen before; taking it with a reshuffled side is another job.
By Friday the market had flipped the derby
On the opening lines Toulouse traded at 1.444 and Castres at 3.145. On Friday morning Castres were 1.67 with Betano and the champions drifted to 2.375 with Betway: the derby changed favourite. The Toulouse absences have been public for days; nothing in the price says which one tipped it.
The main handicap line has followed the flip: it now gives Castres -1.5 at 2.00 with Bet365, against Toulouse +1.5 at 2.05 with 1xbet. For the market, this derby rides on a single point. The +4.5 line has barely moved: 1.85 with Unibet, against 1.90 when I took it.
My bet: Castres +4.5 at 1.90
A weakened favourite in a hostile ground: I would rather take the line than the win, and I took it before the flip. I make it 55% that Castres finish within four points of Toulouse; at 1.90 with 1xbet, the odds imply 52.6. On Wednesday a Castres win paid 2.77 and asked for the full upset; on Friday the market prices it at 1.67. The bet has aged the right way: a tight game, lost by a whisker or not at all, remains the most plausible script.
0.25 units, $25: once my read is blended with the market’s, the edge disappears and the stake stays minimal. The Kelly calculator runs the same maths on any price.
In plain terms, Castres +4.5 lands if Castres win, draw or lose by four points or fewer; it is lost if they go down by five or more. The bet will sit in my public record, win or lose. 18+. Only bet what you can afford to lose.
7-8, the tight match to the very end
Castres go down by a point, 7-8, at Pierre-Fabre. The scenario from the text played out to the point: a tight match, lost by little, fifteen points in all, far under the 55.5-point total on offer before kick-off. Castres +4.5 lands without ever being threatened, $22.50 on the minimum stake.
The favourite fell: the market had Castres at 1.67, Toulouse won anyway, and the positive handicap covered exactly what it had to cover.
Odds movement
Match result
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castres Olympique | 2.42 | 1.67Betano | ▼ 31.0% |
| Draw | 18.00 | 18.001xbet | = |
| Stade Toulousain | 1.80 | 2.90Betway | ▲ 61.1% |
Best price across 9 tracked bookmakers · updated 3 October · 18:30