Football · Nations League
Moldova vs Slovakia: a leader that wins small
Slovakia cut loose in Chișinău (0-4), past two goals for the first time in this group. My Slovakia under 2.5 goals is lost (-$125).
The pickSlovakia: under 2.5 goals@ 1.501.25 uLost
The pick
Slovakia: under 2.5 goals
Team total · 1xbet
- Odds
- 1.50
- Stake
- $1251.25 u
- Potential profit
- +$62.50total return $187.50
- Actual result
- −$125
At the Zimbru in Chișinău, Moldova host the group leaders on Tuesday to close the window. Slovakia travel there with two wins and a draw, and one line from Suslov to the federation: “if we manage it, we get significantly closer to promotion”. The Slovak plan is written down: manage it.
Two goals, never more
| Date | Match | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10 | Kazakhstan – Moldova | Nations League | 1-2 |
| 02/10 | Faroe Islands – Slovakia | Nations League | 1-1 |
| 29/09 | Moldova – Faroe Islands | Nations League | 1-1 |
| 29/09 | Slovakia – Kazakhstan | Nations League | 2-1 |
| 26/09 | Slovakia – Moldova | Nations League | 2-0 |
2-0 against Moldova, 2-1 against Kazakhstan, 1-1 in the Faroe Islands: Slovakia have not scored three goals in a match in this group, and no margin has stretched beyond two. They do what is needed, they do not run riot.
Moldova found their smile in Almaty
On Friday Moldova won 2-1 in Kazakhstan, their first victory after a long winless run. Second in the group on 4 points, they welcome the return leg at the Zimbru, in front of their own crowd, with Lilian Popescu on the bench. Goalless against Slovakia in the first leg, they then scored once against the Faroe Islands and twice in Kazakhstan: their attack is waking up, step by step.
What the window has left
- Slovakia finished with a 1-1 in the Faroe Islands, on artificial turf and in bitter cold, and the Slovak federation speaks of a squad regenerated before Chișinău.
- Vladimír Weiss took the team over in May, after Francesco Calzona’s departure, on a contract running to the end of 2027 (official announcement).
- Weiss asked on Monday for “more desire” and promised “the best possible team”, and spoke of fatigue after more than two weeks together (TASR).
- On the Moldovan side, Popescu spoke on Monday of small physical problems for Reabciuk and Gherasimencov, and of a Rață who limped off in Kazakhstan: the official sheet starts all three. The “best possible team” promised on Monday is there: Škriniar and Hancko at the back, Lobotka and Duda in midfield, Schranz, Strelec and Haraslín up front.
The bet: Slovakia under three goals
Slovakia are 1.44 with Betano to win, down from an opening 1.515: the market gives them two chances in three, with the draw (4.74) far behind and Moldova, eased out to 8.00 with Unibet, further still. At that price the Slovak win brings nothing, and the Moldovan outsider at 8.00 does not tempt me. I cap the Slovak score instead: Slovakia under 2.5 goals, at 1.50 with 1xbet.
At 1.50, the price implies roughly two chances in three that Slovakia stay on two goals or fewer; I make it 72%. The official sheet makes nothing easier for me: Slovakia field their full attack, and the bet stays what it was, a managed game. They have not passed two goals in this group, they need no goal rush to finish top, and Popescu’s Moldova will hold their block at home. Our Kelly calculator stakes to the size of the estimated value: 1.25 units, $125. Slovakia score 0, 1 or 2: $62.50 net. They score 3 or more: the $125 is gone.
The bet lands on a 0-0, a 1-1, a 2-1 or a Slovak 2-0. It dies on the day Slovakia run riot, which they have not done once in this group. It goes on the public record, win or lose. 18+. Only bet what you can afford to lose.
Slovakia cut loose, a first in this group
Slovakia had never scored more than twice in this group; they put four past Moldova in Chișinău. Strelec opened on 8 minutes, Suslov doubled on 44 with a strike from distance, Hancko and then Haraslín finished it (60th, 75th), and Greif kept the clean sheet: 0-4, ten points, first place settled.
My bet died on the day Slovakia cut loose, which they had never done once in this group; they did. Slovakia under 2.5 goals at 1.50 with 1xbet is lost, $125 for 1.25 units. The official sheet had their full attack on it, I wrote that before kick-off; I kept the bet on a managed game, and that game never existed.
Odds movement
Match result
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moldova | 8.20 | 8.101xbet | ▼ 1.2% |
| Draw | 4.84 | 4.7010BET | ▼ 2.9% |
| Slovakia | 1.43 | 1.45Betano | ▲ 1.4% |
Over / under 2.5 goals
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 1.78 | 1.811xbet | ▲ 1.7% |
| Under | 2.06 | 2.08Unibet | ▲ 1.0% |
Best price across 9 tracked bookmakers · updated 6 October · 19:30