Tennis · ATP
Fresh legs against Tokyo fatigue: Tommy Paul v Valentin Vacherot in Shanghai
Tommy Paul stops Valentin Vacherot 6-4, 6-2: a first defeat in Shanghai after ten straight wins, and no title defense. My Vacherot at 2.20 with Betway falls: $25 lost on the minimum stake.
The pickValentin Vacherot to win@ 2.200.25 uLost
The pick
Valentin Vacherot to win
Winner · Betway
- Odds
- 2.20
- Stake
- $250.25 u
- Potential profit
- +$30total return $55
- Actual result
- −$25
A year after beating Rune and Djokovic on his way to the title, Valentin Vacherot steps back onto the Qi Zhong Tennis Center as defending champion. World No. 14, a career high, he returns to the court that changed how others see him: he says the way other players look at him has completely changed. Third round, Monday, on the Stadium Court, against Tommy Paul: the two men have never met.
A new, faster court, made for his serve
The Stadium Court has changed under his feet: Vacherot described it in the mixed zone as new, with a fresh surface quicker than last year, a pace made for his serve. Against Sebastian Baez in the second round it showed: 15 aces to one double fault, one serve dropped at 5-4 while serving for the match, then a tie-break run away with. 83% of points won behind the first serve: Shanghai still suits him.
7 hours 43 minutes on court in Tokyo before Shanghai
The catch sits in his legs. Vacherot comes straight off a full week in Tokyo: three consecutive matches of two hours or more, then a semi-final that got away from him in 69 minutes. 7 hours 43 minutes of tennis in total, the flight, and Baez as soon as the second round. Scores are read from the listed player’s perspective:
| Player | Tournament and round | Opponent | Score | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Vacherot | ATP Shanghai, 2nd round | S. Baez | 6-4, 7-6(5) | 86 min |
| V. Vacherot | Tokyo, semi-final | Lehecka | 4-6, 2-6 | 69 min |
| V. Vacherot | Tokyo, quarter-final | Fils | 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 | 140 min |
| V. Vacherot | Tokyo, round of 16 | Tsitsipas | 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-4 | 134 min |
| V. Vacherot | Tokyo, 1st round | Blockx | 7-6(2), 7-6(4) | 120 min |
| T. Paul | ATP Shanghai, 2nd round | A. D. Vallejo | 6-2, 6-2 | 76 min |
| T. Paul | Tokyo, 1st round | Tabilo | 1-6, 2-6 | 74 min |
His body has already spoken this season: a stress fracture in his foot cost him the grass swing and a withdrawal from Roland Garros before his second round. Back on 15 July in Gstaad with a win over Hanfmann, he has played on since without a break. Tokyo’s fatigue weighs in my estimate without settling it: the tennis he produced against Baez is not the tennis of a player running on empty.
Paul arrives fresh, with an elbow to watch
Across the net, Tommy Paul has barely played: a second round dispatched in a hurry, after a heavy first-round loss in Tokyo. At 29, his season counts a title in Houston and four finals, a win over Zverev in Cincinnati before a quarter-final defeat, and an exit against Alcaraz at the US Open.
The elbow he hurt at the US Open kept him out of the Laver Cup in late September, with Cerundolo taking his place. Nothing new this week says whether it still bothers him.
At 2.20, the market leaves him 45%; I give him 47
The price says Paul: 1.67 with Betano for the American, 2.23 with Unibet for Vacherot on Sunday, and those best prices have not moved since the market opened. I took the Monégasque at 2.20 with Betway: at that price, the market leaves him 45.5%. I make him 47%: his first serve fits the court, he is defending the title he won here, and Paul has convinced only once since Tokyo, against Vallejo.
My bet rests on three conditions:
- Vacherot’s first serve: at the level of the Baez match, he keeps his service games short and drags Paul into tie-breaks, his territory;
- the length of the match: past two hours, the legs from Tokyo speak and the edge goes to Paul;
- Paul’s elbow: nothing new, so it stays out of the calculation; if it resurfaces before the match, my probability goes up.
My bet stays Valentin Vacherot to win, at 2.20 with Betway, 0.25 units ($25), the minimum stake: the gap with the market is real but thin, a point and a half. Vacherot wins: $30 net profit on the $25 staked; Paul wins: the $25 is gone. The Kelly calculator shows why a small conviction deserves a small stake, and this bet will join my public record, won or lost. 18+. Only bet what you can afford to lose.
6-4, 6-2: Paul ends Vacherot’s streak in Shanghai
Tommy Paul won 6-4, 6-2: after ten straight wins in Shanghai, Vacherot loses there for the first time and will not defend his title. I was watching for the second hour, the point where the Tokyo legs would start to speak; they did not wait: Vacherot signalled to his bench more than once that the energy was missing. His first serve never held at the Baez level: broken in the third game, break back in the next, broken again before the 6-4 set, then a second set in the same shape. Paul plays Zizou Bergs, the man who took out Alcaraz, in the round of 16.
My Vacherot to win at 2.20 with Betway falls, and the $25 with it. The close let him drift to 2.43: the market turned away from Vacherot all day, and it read this one better than I did. The minimum stake did its job: little staked, little lost.
Odds movement
Match result
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 1.65 | 1.671xbet | ▲ 0.9% |
| Valentin Vacherot | 2.43 | 2.43Unibet | = |
Over / under 2.5 goals
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 2.23 | 2.23Unibet | = |
| Under | 1.64 | 1.65Betano | ▲ 0.6% |
Best price across 9 tracked bookmakers · updated 12 October · 12:00