Tennis · WTA
Eala vs Gibson: I take Gibson +4.5 games at 1.83
Alexandra Eala swept past a 411th-ranked wild card and the draw has opened up for her. I make her the favourite, but I take Talia Gibson +4.5 games at 1.83: the line underrates her resistance.
The pickT. Gibson +4.5 games@ 1.831.25 uPending
The pick
T. Gibson +4.5 games
Game handicap · Bet365
- Odds
- 1.83
- Stake
- $1251.25 u
- Potential profit
- +$103.75total return $228.75
On Monday, Alexandra Eala settled wild card Mika Stojsavljevic in 75 minutes, 6-1 6-2, with 68% first serves and just one game facing break points, a 0-40 saved. With Chwalinska and Bencic both withdrawing, her draw has opened up, and on Wednesday the eighth seed waits for Talia Gibson on Center Court. The favourite is logical; the margin looks far less clear to me.
The nuance sits in Monday’s opponent. Stojsavljevic, ranked 411th, was playing her first main-draw match at WTA level: a 6-1 6-2 against her tells us little about the margin against a tour regular. The same day, Gibson knocked out qualifier Daria Kasatkina, ranked 74th, 6-0 7-5. On Monday alone, Gibson beat the better player.
Their last two weeks, side by side:
| Date | Player | Round | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26/10 | A. Eala | 1st round, Tokyo | 6-1 6-2 vs M. Stojsavljevic |
| 26/10 | T. Gibson | 1st round, Tokyo | 6-0 7-5 vs D. Kasatkina |
| 23/10 | T. Gibson | Quarter-final, Osaka | 1-6 3-6 vs A. Krueger |
| 22/10 | A. Eala | Last 16, Ningbo | 5-7 4-6 vs D. Shnaider |
| 21/10 | T. Gibson | Last 16, Osaka | 6-2 6-1 vs S. Kraus |
| 10/10 | T. Gibson | Semi-final, Wuhan | 5-7 0-6 vs S. Sorribes Tormo |
Two serves at the same level, a gap elsewhere
Across their last ten matches, the service games won are nearly identical: 66.1% for Gibson, 64.3% for Eala, and the return games converted run close too. The ranking separates them: 20th in the world for the Filipino, 42nd for the Australian. Their previous meetings as well: Eala leads 2-0, two ITF duels in 2023.
Eala knows her opponent: a big hitter and a big fighter, in her words before this last sixteen. That is the profile that keeps a set alive even when behind, and this match is no 6-1 6-2 waiting to happen.
The load sits on Gibson’s side
Gibson’s last ten matches fit in five weeks: a Singapore final at the end of September, Beijing, a Wuhan semi-final, three matches in Osaka, then Tokyo from Monday. Eala has played two matches in seven days and given the doubles a miss to play singles only. The wear should tilt the match one way; on Monday, though, the Australian showed no heavy legs, and her opening 6-0 against Kasatkina was the cleanest set of her week.
- Tie-breaks: none in Eala’s last ten matches, about one set in seven for Gibson; the sets will more likely be decided by a break.
- The Osaka exit against A. Krueger (1-6 3-6), three days before Tokyo: the only recent match where Gibson’s body seemed to call it a day.
- The Center Court slot, confirmed as the day’s last match in Tuesday’s order of play, “not before 5 pm”: if the match slides into the evening, the legs will count double.
At 1.34 for Eala, the value lives on the line
The market has not moved since opening: Eala at 1.34 with Betano at best, almost three chances in four, Gibson at 3.40 with Bet365. On the winner, I agree with the market: the eighth seed, fresher and higher-ranked, should come through. The games line leaves a gap though: the market gives the favourite only four games, and at 4.5, Gibson’s price still pays 1.83 with Bet365. That is where I take a position.
Gibson +4.5 games at 1.83: my bet
I give Gibson a 61% chance of finishing this match within four games either way, winning or losing. Her service games are worth Eala’s, and Monday’s win over a higher-ranked player says more than Eala’s scoreline. The 1.83 price implies 55 in 100; I go up to 61, no further, with five weeks of load as my guard rail. Stake: 1.25 units, $125, sized with the Kelly calculator. If the bet wins, it returns $103.75; if it loses, it costs $125; a retirement or walkover refunds the stake. It joins the public record, win or lose. 18+. Only bet what you can afford to lose.
Odds movement
Match result
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Eala | 1.35 | 1.35Betway | = |
| T. Gibson | 3.20 | 3.40Bet365 | ▲ 6.3% |
Over / under 2.5 goals
| At publication | Current | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 2.60 | 2.60Unibet | = |
| Under | 1.52 | 1.52Betano | = |
Best price across 9 tracked bookmakers · updated 27 October · 22:30